Hello Matt,
[…] >> just avoided when every human performs more administrative work.
>
>
>Copyright law in the US is quite clear as to the negative consequences;
>
>i.e. you are not licensed to use the code.
>
>
>And according to Criminal Copyright Infringement -- 17 U.S.C. 506(a)
>And 
>18 U.S.C. 2319
>
>
>The principal criminal statute protecting copyrighted works is 17
>U.S.C. 
>§ 506(a), which provides that "[a]ny person who infringes a copyright 
>willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial
>
>gain" shall be punished as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2319. Section 2319 
>provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the 
>offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 
>180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more 
>copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C.
>§ 
>2319(b)(1).
>
>
>Matt

------------------------------------------
Cyrus: Devel
Permalink: 
https://cyrus.topicbox.com/groups/devel/T9066d56fe70247f8-M9b0c7bde2b0e5c84ea8d0984
Delivery options: https://cyrus.topicbox.com/groups/devel/subscription

Reply via email to